Skip to content

Matthew Byng’s Privacy Notice

April 2021

(Based on the ICO’s privacy notice template downloaded March 2021 from https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/make-your-own-privacy-notice/ )

The type of personal information I collect

I currently collect and process the following information:

  • Name and contact details, appointment times and length, payment records, medication and brief notes of our therapy or supervision sessions.

How I get the personal information and why I have it

All of the personal information I process is provided to me directly by you for the legitimate interest of facilitating our work together.

I use the information that you have given me in order to be sure that our work is safe, ethical and useful for you.

I may share this information with your GP or the emergency services if your life is at risk or you reveal to me that you are engaged in activities that the law requires me to tell the police eg terrorism.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases I rely on for processing this information is my legitimate interest.

How I store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.  Any texts or emails about our appointment times dates are stored on my password protected email service.

All other information is kept on paper which is securely locked in my filing cabinet in my office. My professional insurance company insist that I keep this information for seven years after the end of our work together. I shred all paper records as soon as they are no longer needed.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact me at matthew@matthewbyng.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to me at matthew@matthewbyng.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk